Marleston Contamination Investigations

Overview

We are investigating soil, groundwater and soil vapour at a site known as "Lot 60" at 11-13 Desmond Avenue, Marleston, South Australia for chlorinated solvent contamination (e.g. tetrachloroethene, or PCE) associated with past use of the site.

The contamination that we are investigating is contained within the commercial/industrial site and it is not considered that it presents a risk to residents in nearby homes, nor to the current occupiers of the commercial/industrial site.

Lot 60 is located immediately south of the former Marleston TAFE site.

We will share information about the work being conducted openly and transparently to ensure that people living and working near the site can access information and receive responses to questions in a timely manner. 

Site History

Orica and its predecessor company, ICI Australia Pty Ltd, leased Lot 60 from 1968 to 2006 and operated the site between 1966 and 1999, for the warehousing and distribution of dangerous and non-dangerous goods, including chlorinated solvents.

Chlorinated solvents are used for a variety of industrial uses including degreasing and cleaning. We have not had any operations at Lot 60 since 1999.

Orica's predecessor company, ICI Australia Pty Ltd, also owned one of the adjacent lots, Lot 57, from 1964 to 1985. This land was vacant during ICI Australia's ownership.

In 2016, a private company purchased Lot 60, Lot 57 and all of the surrounding lots associated with the former Marleston TAFE site, with the intention of redeveloping the site.  

Broader Groundwater Contamination

Both the former Orica site and the adjacent Marleston TAFE site formed part of an EPA “Assessment Area”. Environmental assessments at these sites have been undertaken since 2009 to determine the extent of groundwater contamination located on and off-site.

Information about broader groundwater contamination in this area is available on the SA EPA website.

Lot 60 Regulation

In September 2016 the EPA notified Orica of groundwater contamination at the site and adjacent land and noted that additional investigations and assessment were required given Orica's link to former operations at the site. Following a review of past land uses and available data, we submitted a Voluntary Site Contamination Assessment Proposal (VSCAP) to the EPA for contamination in groundwater at Lot 60. The VSCAP was finalised in November 2017.

Project Status

A range of environmental investigations and evaluations, as required by the VSCAP, were undertaken and associated technical reports submitted to the EPA through the period 2017 to 2019. This work culminated in the drafting of a Site Contamination Audit (restricted scope) Report (SCAR), with submission of the final version of the SCAR to EPA dated 20 March 2020. Acceptance of the SCAR by EPA on 29 April 2020, signified the completion of all requirements under the VSCAP.

The key conclusions of the SCAR were that further work was required to address the source areas of groundwater contamination onsite, and that for a defined part of the site, any future buildings would need to incorporate the placement of vapour barriers in their design and construction.

A link to the Site Contamination Audit Statement (SCAS) from the SCAR is provided below  under “Key Documents”

EPA has since requested Orica enter into a Voluntary Site Remediation Proposal (VSRP) to formalise the required works. The VSRP is currently in preparation.

Key Documents

Contact Us

If you would like further information about this remediation project, please call Orica at 1300 555 175.

Latest ASX Share Price

EMERGENCY RESPONSE SERVICE

Emergency
  • Australia: 1800 033 111
  • New Zealand: 0800 734 607
  • International: +61 3 9663 2130

COMMUNITY HOTLINES

Connect with us


Website feedback Back to Top